The BLACKCAPS’ squad for 2017’s ODI tri-series against Ireland and Bangladesh features a number of new and returning players, as well as a new captain in Tom Latham.


 

Latham will become the 22nd man to captain the BLACKCAPS in ODIs when he leads the team on to the park on May 14. While he’ll initially join the ranks of Andrew Jones, Gavin Larsen, and Kyle Mills as a caretaker captain, he could well move up the list as ODI leader in years to come.

He also has a chance to do what they couldn’t: win more than one ODI while holding the captain’s *. If he can manage that it will become a rare double-feat for the Canterbury batsman as only five men have achieved a 50% or better win rate at the helm.

CaptainODIs
as Captain
Wins
as Captain
SP Fleming21898
DL Vettori8241
BB McCullum6236
GP Howarth6031
MD Crowe4421
KR Rutherford3710
KS Williamson3718
LK Germon3615
JG Wright3116
JV Coney258
LRPL Taylor206
JJ Crowe164
MG Burgess82
CD McMillan82
CL Cairns71
BE Congdon71
DJ Nash73
GM Turner75
KD Mills41
GR Larsen31
AH Jones20
CaptainBatting Average
as Captain
Batting Average
when not Captain
Differential
BE Congdon59.2550.58.75
KS Williamson47.2945.132.16
LRPL Taylor46.7643.143.62
MD Crowe45.3935.709.69
JG Wright34.2524.399.86
BB McCullum33.7029.144.56
SP Fleming32.7931.111.68
KR Rutherford31.6228.722.9
JV Coney28.0532.13-4.08
DL Vettori24.4214.4010.02
GP Howarth21.6232.50-10.88
LK Germon19.96--

Of the twelve men to have captained the BLACKCAPS in ten or more ODIs, only two have not increased their batting average while in charge. 

As always, statistics only tell part of the story, especially in the case of Geoff Howarth. Widely regarded as one of our greatest Test captains, Howarth is one of the few men to have won more than 50% of his games as ODI captain. His batting stats in the leadership role are impacted by eight ODIs in the West Indies at an average of less than 11. Six of those marked the last ODIs in Howarth’s career – facing the Caribbean side at the peak of their powers in 1985.

As this table only shows the statistics for men who led in ten or more ODIs, it doesn’t include the differential of seven-match captain, Glenn Turner. Thanks to two unbeaten centuries (including 171* against East Africa at the 1975 World Cup) and three fifties, Turner averaged 128.75 as captain – a differential of 92.65 over the rest of his career ODIs.