PLAYING RECORDS 

T20 RECORD
PLAYEDWONLOSTTIEDNO RESULT
10856495*3
*Record in tied match deciders: 2 wins (WI 2006, AUS 2010); 3 losses (WI 2008, SL 2010, WI 2012)
These results are included in overall win/loss totals
BIGGEST WINS
MARGIN  VENUEDATE
119 RunsBLACKCAPS
243/5 off 20.0
CMunro 104*
WEST INDIES
124/10 off 16.3
TG Southee 3-21
Bay Oval,
Mt Maunganui
3.1.18
10 WicketsBANGLADESH
78/10 off 17.3
DL Vettori 3-6

ZIMBABWE
123/8 off 20.0


PAKISTAN
168/7 off 20.0
BLACKCAPS
79/0 off 8.2


BLACKCAPS
127/0 off 13.3
BB McCullum 56*

BLACKCAPS
171/0 off 17.4
MJ Guptill 87*,
KS Williamson 72*
Hamilton



Harare



Hamilton
3.2.10



15.10.11



17.1.16

 BATTING RECORDS

MOST RUNS
PLAYERRUNSMATINNHSAVE
BB McCullum2140717012335.66
MJ Guptill20837270101*33.06
LRPL Taylor134878706324.51
KS Williamson1298484673*33.28
C Munro10114239109*31.59
HIGHEST SCORES
PLAYERRUNSOPPONENTVENUEDATE
BB McCullum123BangladeshPallekelle21.9.12
BB McCullum116*AustraliaChristchurch28.2.10
C Munro109*IndiaRajkot4.11.17
C Munro104West IndiesMt Maunganui3.1.18
MJ Guptill101*South AfricaEast London23.12.12
C Munro101BangladeshMt Maunganui6.1.17

 BOWLING RECORDS 

MOST WICKETS
PLAYERWKTSMATBESTAVE
TG Southee59485-1824.61
NL McCullum58634-1622.03
KD Mills43423-2628.55
DL Vettori38344-2019.68
T Boult33224-3420.15
IS Sodhi33233-1818.45
BEST BOWLING
PLAYERWKTSRUNSOVERSOPPONENTVENUEDATE
TG Southee5184.0PakistanAuckland26.12.10
MR Gillespie472.5KenyaDurban12.9.07
MJ Santner4114.0IndiaNagpur15.3.16
JEC Franklin4153.3EnglandHamilton12.3.13
NL McCullum4164.0PakistanHamilton28.12.10

 PARTNERSHIP RECORDS 

HIGHEST PARTNERSHIPS (FOR ANY WICKET)
WKTRUNSPLAYERSOPPONENTVENUEDATE
1st171*MJ Guptill & KS WilliamsonPakistanHamilton17.1.16
3rd137MJ Guptill & KS WilliamsonZimbabweAuckland11.2.12
1st136MJ Guptill & C MunroWest IndiesMt Maunganui1.3.18
1st130BB MCCullum & JD RyderWest IndiesHamilton28.12.08
1st127*MJ Guptill & BB McCullumZimbabweHarare15.10.11
4th124CJ Anderson & KS WilliamsonBangladeshMt Maunganui8.1.17

Updated following the BLACKCAPS’ T20 win over England at Wellington on 13 Februrary 2018.