As of Todd Astle’s 2017 debut, 193 men have represented New Zealand in ODI cricket. In the fourth ODI of the BLACKCAPS’ series against Pakistan in January 2018, Ross Taylor became the seventh of those to have featured in 200 ODIs for the side.

Of those, Nathan Astle and Stephen Fleming finished their careers with averages remarkably close to those they held after their 100th game, while Chris Harris is the only one whose average slipped over that span.

Boosting his average by 9.82 runs over his last 100 ODIs illustrates the class that Ross Taylor has displayed in the last few years. It also just shades Brendon McCullum’s 8.69 rise in the period where he went from lower order wicketkeeper-batsman to opening wicketkeeper-batsman.

At the 200 ODI mark, Taylor has scored the most runs and has the highest average. When he finally pulls stumps on his career, we hope to see him still leading the way.

PlayerRuns after
100 ODIs
Ave after 100
ODIs
Runs after
200 ODIs
Ave after
200 ODIs
Career
ODIs
Career
Runs
Career
Ave
Ross Taylor273135.01690444.83
Nathan Astle331634.91636934.80223709034.93
Stephen Fleming284832.36544130.91280803732.41
Chris Cairns233527.15469729.54215495029.46
Brendon McCullum140921.68446430.37260608330.41
Chris Harris185629.94360331.06250437929.00
Daniel Vettori51011.33128414.76295225317.33
  • Daniel Vettori played four ODIs for the World XI, these are included in his stats
  • Stephen Fleming played one ODI for the World XI, this is included in his stats
  • Chris Cairns played one ODI for the World XI, this is included in his stats